Scoil: An Bhlárna

An Bhlarna, Co. Chorcaí
Mícheál Nesdale

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    1. What is rounder than a ring; what is higher than a tree; what is worse than woman's kind; what is deeper than the sea; what bird sings best what flower buds first; where do the dew first fall; what bird on earth flies without a Gall.
    Answers. The earth is rounder than a ring; Heaven is higher than a tree; the devil is worse than woman's kind and hell is deeper than the sea. The thrush sings best the heath buds first and its there the dew first falls. The dove she is a gentle bird the only bird on earth that flies without a Gall.
    2. What has a tongue and cannot talk.
    A boot.