Scoil: Berrings (Measctha) (uimhir rolla 4186)

Biorainn, Co. Chorcaí
Domhnall Ó Drisceoil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Adjacent to the Berrings N. School in a farm owned by Daniel O'Reilly, Berrings South, is what is known locally as "The Rocking Stone".
    It is a large irregular-shaped slab, and is supported underneath by, or rather rests on, a smaller stone which acts as a kind of pivot on which it used rock.
    Many of the local middle aged men sat on it and rocked it when as boys they were attending Berrings School.
    When the present owner of the farm in which it is situated came to live here he was annoyed apparently from children entering his lands to sit on the Rocking Stone, so he filled the space underneath it with small stones and earth, so that it now looks an ordinary slab overgrown with briars, and cannot be rocked.
    Some interested parties came to visit this Stone some years ago.
    Daniel O' Driscoll