Scoil: Ovens (C.) (uimhir rolla 5985)

Na hUamhanna, Co. Chorcaí
Maud Mc Guire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    priest hunter & informer - Hare, to the district. He took possession of a fine old mansion in Grange, & lived there quite unsuspected for a long time.
    Local suspicions were aroused when quite a number of priests & their guides failed to reach Scornac. A plan was formed, a trap was laid for Hare, for the route from Ballincollig led past Hare's residence. At a late hour one night, some youths disguised as priests passed along the right of way through Hare's wood. The opening of a wicket coincided with the flashing of a dim light in Hare's study.
    The party noted this, but continued on their journey. A few moments later they were confronted by Hare, who gave them the usual kindly salutation, & invited them to rest at his home for a while & take some refreshments to aid them on their journey.
    The party accepted & cautiously followed him by a side entrance (Hare's thoughtful suggestion to avoid his servants!). The door was open & Hare stood politely aside to permit his guests to enter before him. But the leader of the party, taking the initiative, pushed Hare forward into the dark entrance. Instantly
    Mrs T. Grainger
    Widow (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)