Scoil: Cannaway (Canovee), Killinardrish (uimhir rolla 12292)

Bán an Teampaill, Co. Chorcaí
Richard Young

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    these stones in the building, and in the end left them on the old site, Cill Culághta. Tradition says that during one of the mysterious nightly removals, the two huge flags in Gould's field fell from the sky and have remained there to this day.
    Note! There is no doubt that the church, the remains of which are now in Canovee graveyard, was never used for Catholic worship, but was built by the Protestants. There had been a Catholic church near that site in Canovee graveyard, about a century before the Church at Cill Culaghta was built, but only the ruins existed at that time. My authority for stating this is Rev. Father Cahalane, The Lough Chapel, Cork, who is at present engaged on a history of ancient Churches & Graveyards in the Cork Diocese.
    Teangacha
    Paddy Keane