Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
John Kelleher

1. Metal Age Homesteads
    (22) Fort Grouping
    Sometimes two forts are placed in contact with one another, after the fashion of the loops of a figure 8. We have nothing like this in the parish but in Cuileann[at Cnoc-Na-Gaoithe East in Tim O'Keeffe's two forts are only twenty yards apart. In Drisean at Clarach-An-TSléibe Con. D. Sullivan, two forts are the same distance apart. Drisean also gives us three remarkable fort groupings. In Cloch Bhuaile Mór there are twelve forts - all but one or two having double fence. In Cúil na gCoileach, seven forts with a large one nearby at Cuilín an Rí. The five forts of Cill M' Ide East are in a cluster. The two farthest off are not a quarter of a mile apart. The two forts in Cill M'Ide