Scoil: Sráid an Mhuilinn (B.) (uimhir rolla 14350)

Sráid an Mhuilinn, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Céilleachair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There area great many feasts in the year but Christmas is by far the most joyful of all. It falls on the twenty-fifth day of December and it also commemorates the Birth of Our Lord Jesus Christ. Christmas is the time of joy for young and old. All the young children gather their pennies together to buy little presents that they see on the windows. All the windows are decorated with holly, ivy, coloured electric bulbs, and of course toys for the young children to buy. They all look forward to Santy Claus bringing them a lot of toys. Every priest says a mass of Christmas Day. After Christmas Day comes St. Stephen's Day. It falls on the 26th of December. All the grown up boys go all over the town and country gathering money to bury the wren with high fiddles on their faces on that day. Dan Moyrichan
    Dan Moynihan