Scoil: Ballyheedy, Ballinhassig (uimhir rolla 15550)

Baile Uí Shíoda, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Haonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district long ago the people made their own candles. They tied the inside of a rush to a stick to be used as a wick. The fat of the cow or sheep was boiled and formed a cake on the top of the pot.
    A mould which contained the wick, was filled with the fat and after a while when the fat cooled the candles was ready for use.
    In almost every house in this parish long ago a spinning wheel was used. In this district at a place called David's Cross there was a weaver called David Hurley. In Scart there were weavers called Webbs.
    Kitty Murphy
    Mrs M. Murphy