Scoil: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 1391)

Cnoc na Manach, Co. Chorcaí
Dáithí de Barra

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    East of Laharran cross about a quarter of a mile is Crussara na Phooka where the roads divide to Ringabella and Robert’s Cove and the field at the north side of the cross is known as Páirc a' dTullán and there is a huge boulder stone in the middle of it about which there are several traditions. It is said that there was a graveyard there at one time and that when the Catholics were expelled from the Tracton Abbey they had a church there for some time they changed to Farranbrien.
    There is another account given of this field on page 75 and in addition to that Mr Mac Donald the owner says the stone has the print of all the fingers of both hands quite clearly marked on it, and that it was thrown from the top of Gleann Na Muice Duibhe, which is part of the Faithchíns, at a deer or a pig by Leanb a' dTullán son of Oscar. In connection with this account see “Gleann Na Muice Duibhe” page 98.
  2. As regards Kilbeg it is very puzzling as nobody can point out with any certainty the correct site of the church and graveyard. I purchased the holding in 1902 from Edwin Browning and got a huge bundle of ancient title deeds going back for several hundred years. During an hour I was waiting in Mr Stanton’s office I was looking through them but could not make out much as they were in old English and Norman French lettering
    Daniel Corrigan
    An Leathfhearann, Co. Chorcaí