Scoil: Rennies, Cionn tSáile (uimhir rolla 4443)

Baile an Locha, Co. Chorcaí
Liam Ó Hailín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a man named Daniel Dempsey lived in Ballindeasig. He used to go to the sea-side now and again. Each time he saw a mermaid he went talking to her She used to be combing her hair. It was coloured gold. He took her away with him. They got married and lived together for two years. They had one child. The child had webs in her legs After four years the child used to go to the sea. The mermaid went away and took the child with her, and he never saw them again. The man was out working when they went away. The man was buried in Douglas. He was seventy two years when he died. My name is Kitty Kiely, Farren Brien. Jim Lyons told me the story. He is living in Farrenbrien. He is eighty years.
    Kitty Kiely
    Fearann Bhriain Thoir, Co. Chorcaí
    Tim Lyons
    80
  2. It once happened that a man named Denis O'Neill, Rennies was at the strand in Cusheen. He was walking along the top of the cliff. He looked down the cliff and saw a