Scoil: Béalad (B.) (uimhir rolla 11282)

Béalad Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the parish of Castleventry (diocese of Ross) is situated Trinity Well. It is beside the boundary wall of the ancient burial ground of Castleventry, and for centuries has been a place of visitation, not alone by the people of the parish, but of the adjoining parishes as well. The well itself lies in a depression, in the corner of a field, and the surface of the water is two feet roughly below the surrounding land. It is the belief in the locality that the spring which feeds this well issues from underneath the adjoining burial ground. How it received the name of Trinity Well no one in the locality can say, but it is the rule here that visits are made on Trinity Sunday. No particular prayers are prescribed to be said by those who pay a visit; but here again the custom is to recite the full Rosary (fifteen decades) on the beads, and to have Implicit Faith. Without this, the old people of the locality say, a cure cannot be obtained, and to those who fulfil both these conditions, a trout appears in the waters of the well.
    For affectations of the head, in particular, a visit to this well has been found most