Scoil: Pádraig Naofa, Droichead Banndan

Droichead na Bandan, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Faoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of the moral attributes which accompany true genius, generosity in dealing with others has ever been conspicuous. To our countrywoman, Maria Edgeworth, Scott attributes the kindly leading light which helped to develop his own transcendent powers. In the autumn of 1825, Sir Walter, accompanied by the Lockarts and Miss Edgeworth visited Cork city. Bolster's book - shop in Patrick Street at the time displayed in its windows a pen picture of the Great Wizard of the North, as the distinguished author has been called. Sir Walter's attention was attracted to the work, and entering the shop he marked his appreciation of its value by writing his autograph under the drawing. A tall boy, who had been fumbling with the books, was introduced to the great man as the artist whose pen had produced the picture. Scott spoke encouragingly to him, said that the picture showed a deal of power, and that if he followed up his work there was promise of greatness before him. This little incident marked the tide in the affairs of one who was himself destined to woo fortune with success.
    Mr J. Healy
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)