Scoil: Barr Liath, Droichead Banndan (uimhir rolla 9648)

An Barr Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Eibhlín Nic Gearailt

1. Kilshinihan:-
    Cill Senaín so called because long ago a church was built there by Naomh Senaín. The ruins are still to be seen. There are six old people over seventy in this townland but they have not a knowledge of Irish. The land of Kilshinihan is very fertile.

Knockbrown:-
    There are nine families living in this townland. All the houses are slated. There are no old people. The land is good. Coal chiefly used in the townland.

Dangan:-
    There is a fort in this townland from which probably it derived its name.

Borleigh:-
    Barr Liath - when seen from a distance it is high and has a black look. There are seventeen families in this townland. Three of these are Hurleys. There are four people over seventy. Two of these have a knowledge of Irish
    Teangacha