Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Clanna Caoilte (uimhir rolla 7651)

Cloich na Coillte, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. Treasa

1. Weather Lore.
    "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning,
    A rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight".
    When rain is near, we have many ways by which we know it is coming. Red clouds in the west at sunset foretell fine weather. The most certain proof we have of wet weather is a "halo" around the moon.
    Birds often foretell rain, as for example, if swallows fly low and near the ground, rain is surely coming. If sea-gulls fly far inland, cold, wet, and stormy weather may be expected. If one magpie is seen alone, it is a sure sign of a coming storm, because when a storm is approaching one magpie gets to search for food while the others sit on the eggs with the young.
    When the smoke, coming from a chimney, goes up straight, fine weather may be expected, but if it curls at the chimney top, it is a sign of rain.
    Animals also foretell rain. If the
    Hannah Noonan