Scoil: Béal Átha Fhinghín (B.)

Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí
Beircheart Seártan

There aren't any travelling people like that now.

There aren't any travelling people like that now.
    A woman used to be travelling around here about fifty years ago. She used to stay here whenever she called this way. She was married to the west somewhere, near Drimoleague, before the "Bad Times" came, and they had a farm. Her husband, and her seven children died. When the last child died she had no one to help her in her trouble. She put a súgán around him, and carried him on her back to the graveyard and buried him herself. She was a neat well spoken old woman when I knew her, and when telling her story she used to cry like the rain. They by ... she wold sing a song, and tell a story as if she had no trouble. She had grand Irish songs. I remember seeing my grandfather copying a song as she was reciting it. It has seventeen verses, and you couldn't put her out in it either. There were lads at the table playing cards and they tried to puzzle her in it.
    Teangacha
    Mr William Shorten