Scoil: Carn, An Léim

An Carn Thuaidh, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Skinner
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 001B

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0309, Leathanach 001B

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are fairy forts in the school district and they are known as "lisses". There are two lisses in Reavouler, one in Mr Connolly's land and another in Mr. McCarthy's land There are two small ones in Keelinga in Mr. Din O'Brine's and Mr. Mike Hegerty's farms. Most of them are in view of each other. Their shape is round, there are stone fences around the one's in Reavouler and earthen fences around the ones in Keelinga but part of the fence is knocked from around the one in Mr. O'Brine's land. People say it is unlucky to till any lisses. On some nights there are lights seen running around on the fence of one "liss" in Reavouler. Lisheen na Arm is in Mr Jennings land, Barley Hill Rosscarbery, Co. Cork. it is situated in a field called the "Bleach" This is the reason why it was called the "Bleach". - After the Battle of Kinsale a British Colonel was met
    Mary Sweetnam
    Coill Ingne, Co. Chorcaí