School: Cill na dTor, Dún Mánmhaí (roll number 16254)

Cill na dTor, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. In Aultagh there is an ancient burial place surrounded by a large heap of stones. It occupies about a quarter-of-an acre. It is supposed to be the burial place of unbaptized children and of very young children who died during the famine years. The surrounding ground is regarded as sacred and is never tilled. If interfered with ill-luck is supposed to follow.
    In the adjoining townland of Kilnadur there is a burial place at which it was customary for some of the old people to perform 'rounds' In an adjoining field there is an imprint of a saints foot on a stone and also of a horseshoe and a whip.
    About a mile from Kilnadur school there are ruins of an old chapel which the people attended during the penal times. It was once watched by the "Red Coats" to arrest the priest who was to celebrate mass. The priest was informed and mass was celebrated under a rock about 200 yards away.
    Mass was afterwards celebrated many times on this flag under the rock. This rock is now called 'Carraig an Aifrinn'. The old chapel was the place of worship 150 years.
    When the new chapel was to be built a keen controversy arose respecting the site. Some maintained that it should be
    1. am
    Mr J. Mc Carthy