Scoil: Ínse, Dún Mánmhaí (uimhir rolla 16540)

Na hInsí Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Bríd, Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are very few furze spades left in the country, and I suppose there are none in use. Nowadays people chop the furze for the horses with choppers and machines but long ago in my grandfather's time, all furze was chopped with a furze spade.
    We had an old one at home. It is in Inch school now. It is a funny kind of spade, very heavy with a broad sharp top. It has no bochán on it. The handle is of ash, about four feet long. To make it heavier the box of a car wheel is slipped down over the handle, till it reaches the spade The furze spade was used like this. The furze was put into a kind of wide trough and a board was stretched across it This board was brought to protect the persons feet, which were usualy bare, from the thorns. Then the man
    William O' Brien
    Cill Bharra, Co. Chorcaí