Scoil: Cillín Liath, Drom Dhá Liag (uimhir rolla 13412)

An Cillín Liath, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar de Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that the famine came very severe in the Skibbereen district and in the town. All the potatoes failed there that year. The only food the people had then was donkeys. All the poor people had to kill their donkeys. There is a big round hole in a corner of a field in Banishal and it is said that there was a lot of people buried there. There is an old house in the same land and it is said that one whole family died there. It was a week later before anyone knew about it. Some of the people were so hungry that they had to dig the seed out of the ground again the Government gave out seed for the following year and there was a fair crop. It was then blue stone was invented the week the famine started there was a very strong fog. This parish was very thickly populated before that time but a lot of its inhabitants died of hunger. It was on Sunday
    1. am
    Patrick Leahy