Scoil: Béal an Dá Chab (uimhir rolla 14225)

Béal an Dá Chab, Co. Chorcaí
Risteárd O Lighin

1. An old story.
    Long ago there lived a man called the Gobán Saor. His son, and his son's wife lived with him. The Gobán Saor and his son were great masons. There was a very rich man in England at this time, and he heard about them. So he sent for them to build a big house for him. They came, and when they had the house nearly built the rich man noticed that it was the best house in England. He said to the masons that he would kill them so that they wouldn't build any house as good as it in England, but the father said that they wouldn't be able to finish it without the cam's díreach. The rich man though that it was one of his implements. He asked him where was it. The
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    John Sweeney