Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago a great snowstorm which lasted over a week caused much destruction. The snow rose higher than the houses, so that for a few days nobody ventured out. Everything was in a pitable condition. The people could not get water, fuel, or any eatables so that when the snow melted, the people were almost dying from cold and hunger. The animals also suffered immensely. They could not be attended to, and my grandfather said that about twenty animals died in our townland.
    Great was the number of birds which perished, on the roads, and fields. An island south of Carbery Island in Dunmanus Bay, called "Bird Island" is said to derive its name from the numerous amount of birds which were found dead on it after this snowstorm.
    2. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary J. Moynihan