Scoil: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (uimhir rolla 15552)

Dún Béacáin, Co. Chorcaí
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. Weight throwers:-
    Daniel O'Mahony a native of Dreenlomane was one of the best weight throwers of his time. Another famous weight thrower was a Keohane man from Cahara.
    Great Jumpers:-
    Daniel O'Mahony was also a powerful jumper in both the long and high jump. He was the best of his time.

Great mowers:-
    Ned Roycroft a native of Cove was a good mower. The most he ever mowed was 1 1/2 acres in the day.
    Noted dancers:-
    Some of the local noted dancers were Michael Kelleher, John Goggin known "as little John" and a McSweeney man all natives of Glaun.
    Swift runners:-
    The swiftest runnier of his time was Lawrence Griffin from Skeanore. Contests were held in which he took every prize. The prizes awarded were a half sack of flour.
    Strong men:-
    One of the strongest men was Timothy O'Driscoll of Dunmanus. He was able to take a bag of flour under each arm for a long distance.
  2. Strong Men:-
    Twenty years ago, a man dwelt in the neighbourhood of Ballydehob, who was famous for his strength. He used to take twenty stone weight on his back, and once he was challenged
    Teresa Coughlan
    John Coughlan