School: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. Long ago there lived in Trágh Cluana a man by name Daniel O'Leary, who was famous for his strength. One day he went down to CuaisÍn quay for meal, and he carried two bags; one on each shoulder north home.
    One Saturday he went to Tragh-an-Átha for to go to town. All the boats were gone except one that was leaving Cóisró. He had to run hard to be in time; as he was running through a field where there was a plough near the gap. The hook of the plough got fast to the leg of his trousers, and he carried it out to the top strand without noticing it. Then the men in the boat told him to take his time and asked him what had he fast of him he said he had nothing, and looking down he saw the plough.
    A man named Willie Cleary was famous all over Ireland for weight throwing and boxing. He lived in Kilmore and left Whiddy at the age of twenty four and joined
    Maighreadh Ní Dálaigh
    Rinn an Chnoic, Co. Chorcaí