Scoil: Áit Tighe Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 9014)

Attirory, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Ó Floinn

Long ago a "lisin" was the burying ground of unbaptised children. The "lisin" that I know is situated on the left hand side of the road as you go to Taughmaconnell. The owner of the is Mr. Brooks.
    One night a man named John Flynn was going home from rambling. As he was crossing the "lisin" he saw a funeral coming after him. He had a piece of iron in his pocket and he threw it up in the air. No sooner was the iron thrown up in the air than a coffin was left at his feet.
    He opened the lid and there was a lovely girl in it. The man took her out of the coffin but he knew she was not
    Josie Kelly
    Togher, Co. Ros Comáin