Scoil: Áit Tighe Ruaidhrí (uimhir rolla 9014)

Attirory, Co. Ros Comáin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. Murray of Castlepark and a number of men were digging potatoes in a field at the back of the house which is a quarter of a mile from the Southern side of Cranberry lake. Near dinner hour one of the men found a pot of gold about a foot under the ground. The pot was about a foot high and two feet in circumference.
    He wished not to tell the others so covered it over again till he would get a better chance to take it home. Coming out after dinner, to his surprise he saw a tall red-haired woman dressed in white garments carrying the gold towards Cranberry lake. He followed her but she put it in the Southern corner before he caught her. But when he did she vanished in his hands.
    Ever since she and
    Sean Goulding