Scoil: Cor na Fola (C.) (uimhir rolla 3604)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Úna Ní Ghealbháin

1. My Home District
    The name of my townland is Drumlosh. It is situated in the parish of Drum and the barony of South Athlone. There are about 30 families in the townland and about 120 people.
    The family name most common in the townland is McManus. The majority of the houses are thatched with only few exceptions. There are a good deal of old people over 70 living in the village.
    I have been talking to a good many old people and they do not know any Irish. Some of them can tell stories in English, namely Mrs. Shine and Mrs. Dunning. The houses were not as numerous in olden times as they are now because there are a good deal of new houses being built at present.
    Mary Henry,
    Drumlosh,