Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

My loving lord a thousand welcoms, oh son of Mary I love you. Indeed I do, Who am I at all that you should come next or near me. Oh God of heaven make a little corner for me in your heart, and never while there is life in me let me loose my place there. Talk to my God for me tell him that I am a poor ignorant creature full of nothing but sin and misery but that I love you his own dear mother and for his sweet sake help and pity me, Amen.
    11
    As I lie on this bed to sleep I give my soul to God to keep. If any temtation comes over me I pray to God to waken me. There are four corners on this bed. There are four angels lying on the spread. St. Matthew St. Mark St Luke and St John. Oh Lord Jesus bless the bed that I lie on.
    Michael Durney