Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in crossing a certain wall within a few moments after laying hands on the pot or the horse will kill him.
    The storyteller herself tells that she herself was to get this treasure and that she was to mark the exact place on the second night. (She dreamt this) When on the second she went out to mark the exact position she became too much afraid to do so. She often tried during the day to find the exact spot made known to her in her dream, but failed. So the treasure is still undiscovered.
  2. Long ago a man in Belfast dreamt three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold hidden underneath a bush in a field belonging to John Kelly.
    James Crehan
    Rooskagh, Co. Ros Comáin