Scoil: Ballybay (B.) (uimhir rolla 1860)

Cornaseer, Co. Ros Comáin
Tadhg Ó Nualláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man going to ramble, and as he was going along the road a cart caught him and they asked him to sit up. He sat up with them and went along for a long time. After a while he could see nothing and he was going the wrong road. They brought him into a house where there were fairies dancing. He was there for a long time and he could not stir. After a while they asked him would he like to go home and he said he would, so he started for home and it was morning when he returned home. Any time after that he would go to ramble at night, he would see fairies. He never had luck after that.