Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    melodians and at about ten o'clock all the strawboys would gather to the house and then the dancing and singing would start. It was an old custom for the strawboys to ask the bride out to dance. After a while porter was given to the strawboys and if they got merry they would sing and then they would be cheered by all the people. Then when morning would approach all the friends and neighbours would tackle their horses and sidecars and the neighbours working in the fields jump up on the ditch and wave their hats and shout and they could be heard all over the countryside:-