Scoil: Gleann Dubh (uimhir rolla 16032)

An Charnach Thiar, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    table. The women of course pretend not to take anything at first and with the dint of pressing they take a little "sup" and as soon as the people turn their backs the glass will not be long until it is empty. Then the parents go into the room leaving the pair in the kitchen to have a chat with themselves and also so that they would know themselves better. Then the old ones begin to talk about the bride what a fine lot of money she has and the best worker in the parish. Then the parents of the boy start to talk about their own son. He is the best plough-man in the parish and he sows two acres of wheat every year not alone to talk about