Scoil: An Chloch Dhubh, Crookstown (uimhir rolla 13235)

An Chloch Dhubh, Co. Chorcaí
M. Bean Uí Mhurchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Knockanroe is the name of the townland in which I live. There are nine families in this townland. Murphy is the name most common in this district where about 50 people are living at present. The houses are all slated. Only four old people (over 70) are living in Knockanroe.
    Only some of the people can speak Irish. Long ago the houses were more numerous, and more people were living in the place. There are no houses in ruins at present. The Mahoneys and Mick Callaghan emigrated to England in search of work. The townland is not mentioned in old songs or stories.
    Most of the land is good but some of it is boggy, and more rather hilly. There are no woods. The Bride River is flowing below it, and a tributary called the Broin, waters Knockanroe. There are no old stories connected with the places.
    An Cnocán Rua, Co. Chorcaí
    Peggy Murphy