Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or penance usually commenced by reciting five prayers at Father O'Mahoney's tomb before the penitent proceeds to the eight arched cells in the square court on the island where he repeats " five paters " and " aves " adding five prayers to each of the cell subsequently visited and five more at the ruined chapel outside.
    There are many interesting stories of the enchanted ell which at one time was supposed to inhabit Gougane lake. The blessed Isle and the shores of the lake were subjected to nightly raids by this unwelcome intruder in search of food. According to local legend this monster appeared one day while St. Finnbarr was sprinkling a crowd with holy water and actually snatched the
    Guagán Barra, Co. Chorcaí
    Ena Kelleher