Scoil: Cilleanna (Kilhanna), Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 13193)

Cill Sheanaigh, Co. Chorcaí
Henry Goode

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people in our locality tell us that there was a school in our townland "Derryleigh" ninety years ago. It was a Hedge School. Mangan Mór was the last teacher who taught there. He was a son of a farmer who lived near Togher situated about five miles north west of Dunmanway town. He attended the Model School in this town for a while.
    Irish was the only subject that was taught in this Hedge School. The scholars wrote on slates with local quarried slate pencils. They had to go from house to house to collect old Irish books.
    The master taught in this school a certain number of days in the week. At first the attendance was low but after some time it increased. He slept in farmers' houses and
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Coakley