Scoil: Lochán Mór

An Lochán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Another tradition holds that a clergyman is buried in the tomb, but the former is the more feasabe. The tomb itself was built of stone but some of the flagstones used for covering it have fallen in.
    An underground flag-covered passage leads W. from the burial-ground & is said to be connected with Béalacha Bó, a cliff near the sea about 800 yds. away. Others say Cúisín a' Chúmair near B. Bó.
    Unbaptised children were buried in the "lios" in J. Broderick's land (Lochánmór) in another in Mrs. Peter Sullivan's land (Cill Athach) & in one Connolly's land (Gleann na Ráth). The last was buried in Broderick's place about 10 yrs. ago, & in the others about 100 yrs ago. These places were called Cillíneachs. Burial-ground now used.