Scoil: Lochán Mór

An Lochán Mór, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    As he was the first & only fox to get into the Island & as his taste for fowl was well known, the islanders very naturally could not extend to him their traditional hospitality.
    He made his den in a cliff called Faill Mhuirinn & reached it by swinging himself from a briar which grew on the brink of the cliff.
    The briar was cut & left in place once while he was out marauding. He was chased back with dogs & fell to death.
    His visit to Dursey has given rise to the Irish phrase - "Tabharthas ó Dhubhros go Baot" - which means a useless - in fact harmful - present.
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes