Scoil: Newtown (uimhir rolla 15531)

Newtown, Co. Ros Comáin
Eileen Hughes

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The buyer pays the toll on the cattle, horses and the seller pays it on pigs in our town. They pay it to who ever is the toll owner of the town there is a penny paid on each pig, and fourpence on each sow, sixpence on each horse and a penny on a sheep.
    When an animal is sold luck money is always given. Some people have to give what is called earnest money to the seller before the bargain is made or they wont get that beast. From one shilling to ten shillings is given. It is mostly according to what price the animal cost.
    They hit their hands and fix the bargain.
        1. trádáil