Scoil: Brideswell (uimhir rolla 15413)

Tobar Bríde, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádraig Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a boy in the parish of Cam whose nose used to bleed very often. This day it started to bleed and it continued to bleed for a long time.
    Then his father thought it would be better to send for a doctor and the people of the parish heard about it and then everybody had their own cures. It now happened that the doctor was not at home and they had to try their own cures. One very old woman came into the house and put a wet cloth on the back of his neck and it stopped the bleeding. Some others were saying to put the key of a door at the back of his neck. Others were saying to put a two-shilling piece on his nose.
      1. cleachtas an leighis