Scoil: Réidh na Scríne (C.), Ros Ó gCairbre (uimhir rolla 8750)

Ré na Scríne, Co. Chorcaí
Síle Ní Dhonnchadh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a big wide flag in a field West of my house and up on it there was Mass said and all the people and the priest were killed. The signs of the priest's knees are on it, and the peoples also. It is there always but it is covered with rushes and briars. It is called "Cloc an Aifreann".
    One day a man was looking for stones to build a gap and he saw this flag. He went home for the horse and car and carried it home with him and built the gap. Next day he found all the stones scattered about and the flag was taken back to where he got it. It is said that it was the "good people" were sent by God to take it back.
    Máire Ní Dhrisceoil
    Meall Uí Riagáin, Co. Chorcaí