Scoil: Baile Muire, Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hide and Seek is one of the games which we play at school and is played thus: A door or fate is selected as a "den" at which the person who spies stays while all the others go to hide. When the spier thinks that they are all in hide he calls out "[?]" or "Going". If they are not ready they call out "Not yet" so that they may get more time to hide. After a few minutes the spier goes out to look for them. When he sees a person he calls out their name and races to the den to be there before the person her has spied.
    Another game we play is "stag" one player is selected as stag and he stands at the end of the field. Then the other players go away about thirty to forty yards and then they call out "Stag out" and the stag runs after them and tries to catch them. When he catches one they hold hands and try to catch all the others and the last person to be caught is "stag" next time.