Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Just about ninety years ago the Famine was very bad. On October the sixth eighteen forty six, a happening was told by William Joseph O Neill Daunt who had much property in the Ballineen area. He lived in Kilcascin and he took great part in helping in Ireland's trouble. On October the sixth he went to Dunmanway to help Captain Gordan in commencing new roads, as the people were starving. Father Higgins of Ballygurteen was sent for the anoint a man and his wife who were dying. The priest found them stretched on straw dying of hunger. The priest sent to his own house for bread. The woman was so weak she could'nt eat it, but the man was stronger and the sight of the bread made him ravenous. The priest gave it to him small morsels fearing it would choke him. O Neill Daunt was a staunch member of the Association. The August previous the landlords priests and parsons met at Dunmanway to help the people from starvation. December the fourteenth of
    Maighréad Ní Laoghaire
    Drom Fia, Co. Chorcaí