Scoil: Connach, Inis Céin (uimhir rolla 10557)

Conach, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Ghealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. Then the priest came out of the car and he asked the man to go dancing with him. He did so, and after a while the priest went into his car again, and Gilman, remained dancing until the priest returned again. Gilman asked the priest to stop him dancing again, and the priest did so.
    There is a ruin of an old chapel in Kilbarry. One night, in the time of the Black and Tans, some boys were hiding in the ruin. About one o'clock one night a priest appeared to them and he asked them to answer Mass for him. He started to say Mass and one of the boys stood up and answered Mass. When the Mass was finished the priest disappeared immediately.
    1. am
    Maighréad Ní Laoghaire