Scoil: Inis Céin

Inis Céin, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Haodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A very long time ago, so it is said there lived in the lower part of Ballineen; which was then composed of small dark thatched houses a very old woman who was supposed to be a witch named Moll Carroll. She was supposed to have great power in being able to cure all diseases in both human beings and animals. She was very much feared by the people because she was supposed to have dealings with the devil. People came from all parts of the country to consult her when other members of the family or their animals were sick. It was only between twelve and one o'clock at night that people in trouble were able to talk to her. These people would have to bring offerings such as goods or money, and after receiving her advice were almost sworn to secrecy. It has been told however by a great number who consulted her that her advice and medicine had a wonderful effect on the person or animal that was sick. One of her best remembered cures for a horse with "gripe" was a charm or in Irish "[?] na péisce". This was performed by a cord three feet long. It consisted of a number of knots and loops performed over the sick horse or animal which was sick. Those knots were something
    Pádraig Ó Dhonnobháin
    Béal Átha Fhínín, Co. Chorcaí