School: Creagh, An Sciobairín (roll number 2159)

An Chraobhach, Co. Chorcaí
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. Lioses
    A lios is a circular mound of earth surrounded by a high fence. At the outside of the fence there is generally a big wide drain full of water. This big hole of water was a help to protect the lios people, when attacked by enemies or robbers. The lioses all have several underground rooms. About 50 years ago a person could walk around it in a stooping position in the rooms, but they have all sunk in these later years, that no person could even creep around in them now.
    Tradition has it that these Lioses were built by the Danes when they invaded Ireland about the year 1014. These rooms were first roofed with timber, on top of which was places about two and a half feet of
    Lizzie Minihane
    Mr Minihane