Scoil: Loughine, An Sciobairín (uimhir rolla 12319)

An Púicín, Co. Chorcaí
David Ó Caoimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the summer of the year 1935 a big burning took place in Skibbereen. It happened that a draper's shop occupied by Denis Collins and his family of Main Street Skibbereen caught fire and nobody knew how it happened. The barking of a little dog on the street that aroused the inmates from their sleep, and they immediately set to work to quench the blaze. But, in spite of all they could do, to save the house and goods, everything was burned to ashes. The occupants of the house had to try and escape without being burned, and some of them had to get out through the windows. The remains of the property were smouldering for more than a
    1. am
    Cáit Ní Donnachadha