Scoil: Árd Loicín Mór

Ardlagheen More or Highlake, Co. Ros Comáin
An Bráthair Brian Mac Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but he had not gone far when he met a very old man lying by a heap of stones. He was crying bitterly. He asked the man what he was crying for. The old man told him the story of how he was riding from the market when he met the fellow with a sack on his back, who asked him to sell the ass. The old man refused to sell the ass. Then the man beat him and took the ass away with him. When Jonnie heard the story he jumped on his horse and galloped away after the thief.
    He travelled about a mile before he saw any sight of the thief. Then suddenly on the road making a slight turning he caught sight of him. He put his horse to a gallop and was soon up with him. It was with great difficulty that he got the ass, but he brought him back to the old man and he was ever so grateful and thankful to Jonnie the Rover.
    John Hurley
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)