School: Kilbegnet (roll number 1327)

Cill Bheagnait, Co. Ros Comáin
Tomás Ó Briain

1. (continued from previous page)
    of this house and although they were industrious people and got on very successful with their education. Yet in every school that there is a bad bay. In this school there were some bad boys, who used to ride on Mr. Corr's cow. He used to punish them with his belt. There was no Irish taught this time. The pupil used to sit round him on stools. The people used to call it the "barneen."
  2. Milford Protestant School
    There was an old Protestant school in the house owned now by Mr. Garvey but at the time of the school it was owned by Mr. Satchill Milford Kilbegnet Parish, Barony of Ballymoe, Co. Roscommon, Galway.
        1. foirgnimh
    Sean Hegarty