Scoil: Ballyfeeny (uimhir rolla 9468)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Cáit, Bean Uí Mhurthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As most of the people in this district are farmers it is a usual thing for a churning to be down at least twice a week.
    It is done mostly by the woman of the house but if any body goes in while it is is being done they take a turn at it.
    First thing that is done to make a churning is to scald the churn and the articles to be used and scrub them until they are perfectly clean this has to be done when the cream is ripe. The cream is then poured in and it is churned until the bumps of butter appear on the dash. the butter is taken out and the butter-milk put in another vessel. The churn is again washed and left ready for the next day.
    the butter is rinsed three or four times so as to leave no butter milk in it. A handful of salt to each pound of butter is then mixed
    Bernadette Morley
    Baile Uí Fhíne, Co. Ros Comáin