Scoil: Grange View (uimhir rolla 15964)

Cill Ghlais, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary J. Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person had a wart and to get a snail and rubbed him against the wart three times making the sign of the cross each time and then put the snail on a whitethorn bush. When the snail dies the wart will also die.
    If a child had the chin cough it is said its parents should get the leavings of a married pair with the same name it is a cure for the chin cough. It is also said if you get a frog and to point him three times at the child's mouth the child will loose the chin cough. If a person got a spider and to stick him in a bit of butter and swallow him it will cure the chin cough. It is also said to get a frog and to kiss him three times its a cure for the chin cough. It is also a cure to eat ferret's leavings.
    If a person had a corn it is a cure to go out every morning for a week and to walk in the dew of the grass.
      1. cleachtas an leighis