Scoil: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

They were fairies and they invited him to see their king. At first he refused but when they pressed him he consented.
    When he entered the strange building which he never saw before, he saw many other fairies playing games. Soon he got anxious about his children at home and asked permission to continue his journey. The fairies did not allow him and he had to stay with them for ever.
    Bad Luck
    (21)
    1. If you walk under a ladder, you will not grow.
    2. If you open a umbrella in a house you will not grow.
    3. If a person walks in through one door of a house and walks out through another without stopping he will have bad luck
    4. When anyone comes into a house when churning is on, he must take a hand at the churning and say "God bless the butter" or bad luck will come on the house.
    5. It is unlucky to be hit or struck by an alder Rod.
    Lits collecte by Martin J Gallagher (13 yrs) from J Towey Barnaboy Age 86