Scoil: St John's Monastery, Ballaghderreen (uimhir rolla 13709)

Bealach an Doirín, Co. Ros Comáin
An Br. P. Ó Ceallaigh

tables. One dark evening as the sun was going to rest and old, grey haired woman knocked at the door and asked for lodgings. The woman of the house said she would give her lodging and welcome but it would be very little sleep as the house was haunted. The old woman said she did not mind and was very thankful. Before going to bed that night she swept the floor and brought in a bucket of water. The woman of the house was surprised that night because she heard not a sound. When the old woman was going away the next morning, she told the woman of the house never to go to bed without bringing in a bucket of water and sweeping the floor.
    This the woman did and from that day to this she never heard a sound at night. Some time later the woman of the house found she had no water in for the night and she was afraid to go to the well as the night was very dark and stormy. At last she decided to go and she was no sooner outside her door than a lighted candle appeared before her and led her all the way to the well. (a distance of about five hundred yards) and back again. I may add that the old woman was never seen again.
    Seumas Darcy
    Mrs Rogers